155 Conn. 573 (1967) BERNARD DUGAS ET AL.
[…] Sections 7-195 through 7-201 of the General Statutes are concerned with the consolidation of units of local government. In § 7-195 "unit of local government" is defined as a town or political subdivision thereof, and "political subdivision" is defined as a city, borough, or district within a town. It is clear that the two "consolidation districts" in Norwich are neither cities nor boroughs. It is necessary to determine whether they are "districts" within the meaning of that term as it is used in § 7-195. In § 7-324, the word "district" is defined as "any ... district or association, except a school district, wholly within a town having the power to make appropriations or to levy taxes." Although this definition is limited in its application to fire, sewer, and other districts, we may properly turn to it for an indication of the meaning to be ascribed to the word "district" as it is used in § 7-195. It is obvious from the context of § 7-195 that the word "district" is used