Caruso v. Commonwealth ( 1989 )
[…] (1) If the department's records show the person was under suspension . . . on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

    (2) If the department's records show that the person was under revocation on the date of violation, the department shall revoke the person's operating privilege for an additional two-year period. (Emphasis added.)

    [2] This section provides an alternative from the penalty provided in Section 1543(c)(2) which controls when a person was under revocation on the date of a violation. Section 1532(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:

    (2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of a subsequent offense under the following provisions:

    . . .

    Section 1543 . . . .

Document Info

Docket Number: Appeal 671 C.D. 1988

Judges: Crumlish, Colins, Blatt

Filed Date: 4/10/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024