McKinney v. State , 880 S.W.2d 868 ( 1994 )
[…] The magistrate presided over the entire jury selection process, including seating and swearing in the panel and giving the initial instructions.

    The powers, qualifications, and duties of Tarrant County Criminal Law Magistrates are set out in subchapter H of the Texas Government Code, beginning in section 54.651. A judge may refer to a magistrate "any criminal case for proceedings involving: ... (3) a pretrial motion; ... (5) an examining trial; and (6) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 54.656(a) (Vernon 1988). Subsection c states that a magistrate "may not preside over a trial on the merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury." Id.

    The powers of a Tarrant County Criminal Law Magistrate are defined in section 54.658:

    (a) Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may:
    (1) conduct hearings;
    (2) hear evidence;
    (3) compel production of relevant evidence;