Gonzalez v. San Jacinto Methodist Hospital , 880 S.W.2d 436 ( 1994 )
[…] Antitrust is the classic question of whether or not a particular entity has sufficient market power to restrain trade. The question in this case is whether Gonzalez raised factual issues requiring a jury's determination of this question or if the evidence before the trial court could permit it to come to a single conclusion. The sole argument made by Gonzalez under this point is that a conspiracy existed between the Hospital and Calvillo such as would constitute an unlawful restraint of trade. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.05(a) (Vernon 1987). "Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful." Id. This argument could rest in part upon the previous discussion of whether the Hospital had the legal right to enter into the contract, because if there is no evidence of any illegal or wrongful act, a charge of conspiracy to violate antitrust laws will fail. Kingsbery v.