Wilson v. State , 825 S.W.2d 155 ( 1992 )
[…] [2] The Honorable Ron Chapman succeeded the Honorable PAt McClung, a member of the original panel, upon Justice McClung's resignation. Justice Chapman has reviewed the briefs and the record before the court.

    [3] Wilson argued, in his seventh point of error, that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. He argues that the State failed to prove that he expressly represented the substance to be cocaine. Section 482.002 of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that the offense may be committed by representing the substance "to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance is a controlled substance." TexHealth & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 482.002 (Vernon 1990).