Childs v. State , 287 Ga. 488 ( 2010 )
[…] Ottis v. State, 271 Ga. 200, 201, 517 S.E.2d 525 (1999). The trial court here did not abuse its broad discretion in determining that its curative instruction was sufficient to preserve Childs's right to a fair trial and in denying his mistrial motion. See id.

    5. Childs contends that the trial court erred by allowing the State, over his objection, to call Davis as a witness when his name did not appear on the State's witness list. We conclude, however, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting Davis to testify.

    "OCGA § 17-16-6 sets forth the remedies available to a defendant upon the State's failure to comply with discovery:

    "[T]he court may order the [S]tate to permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the [S]tate from introducing the evidence not disclosed or presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances."

    Cockrell v. State, 281 Ga. 536, 539, 640 S.E.2d 262 (2007) (quoting OCGA § 17-16-6).