Sabbeth v. TAX CLAIM BUREAU OF FULTON CTY. , 1998 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 548 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, the order of the trial court is reversed.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, this 29th day of June, 1998, it is hereby ordered that the order of The Court of Common Pleas of the Thirty-Ninth Judicial District, Fulton County Branch, finding exception to the validity of a tax sale of property owned by Carole Sabbeth is REVERSED.

    NOTES

    [1] Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5860.101-5860.803.

    [2] 72 P.S. § 5860.602 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.

    ...

    (e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:

    (1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.

    (2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau, by the tax collector for the taxing district making the return and by the county office responsible for assessments and revisions of taxes.

    (3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.

    ...

    (g) All notices required by this section other than the newspaper notice and notice in the legal journal shall contain the following provision which shall be conspicuously placed upon said notices and set in at least 10-point type in a box as follows:

    WARNING