Spakes v. State , 1996 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 3 ( 1996 )
[…] App.—Amarillo 1994).

    The State's petition was granted to determine whether a predicate to the defense of necessity, as applicable to the offense of escape, includes an attempt to surrender once the immediate threat justifying the escape has ceased. The State notes that numerous other jurisdictions have imposed this requirement based on an analysis conducted in People v. Lovercamp, 43 Cal. App. 3d 823, 118 Cal. Rptr. 110 (1975).

    Texas adopted the current penal code in 1973, incorporating within it several common law defenses, including necessity and duress. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 9.22 (Necessity) provides that conduct is justified if:

    *598 (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and
    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

    V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 9.02, dictates: "It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter," and § 2.03 states:

    (a) A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is a defense to prosecution...."