Spakes v. State , 1996 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 3 ( 1996 )
[…] *598 (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
    (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and
    (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.

    V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 9.02, dictates: "It is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter," and § 2.03 states:

    (a) A defense to prosecution for an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: "It is a defense to prosecution...."
    * * * * * *
    (c) The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.