Johnson v. First Colony Life Insurance , 26 F. Supp. 2d 1227 ( 1998 )
[…] [3] Internal Revenue Code § 104(a)(2) provides that "the amount of any damages received ... on account of personal injuries or sickness" is not counted in gross income for purposes of income taxation. 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2). Internal Revenue Code § 130 provides that a company to whom the "liability to make periodic payments as damages" is assigned will not be taxed on the amount received to make the payments, as long as the amount received does not exceed the cost of the assets required to fund the payments. 26 U.S.C. § 130. To qualify for this exclusion from taxation, the assignment of the liability must be a "qualified assignment," which means that the periodic payments "cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such payments." 26 U.S.C. § 130(c)(2)(B).

    [4] Defendants assert that if the right to receive payments were assignable, there would be a risk that the tax treatment accorded to them could change.