OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The only direct evidence on this point was testimony from the child’s mother that when she asked the child in the hospital “what happened to her tail,” “[s]he said Terry [the appellant] hurt it with his finger.” The appellant claims that this evidence was inadmissible hearsay, but even if admissible it would add nothing proving the offense of sodomy. The appellant’s Motion for Directed Verdict on the charge of first-degree sodomy should have been sustained.Similarly, there is no evidence to prove an essential element of first-degree assault, namely, “serious physical injury.” KRS 500.080(15) defines “Serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” The only argument made by the Commonwealth to support “serious physical injury” is that because the child sustained burns in and about the mouth, which, standing alone, admittedly were not serious, that the child may have been exposed to smoke fumes which “create[d] a substantial risk of death.”