Jackson v. Thomson Consumer Electronics, Inc. , 139 F. Supp. 2d 1003 ( 2001 )
[…] Id. Thus, the court's determination of the function of the elements of the patent at issue impacts on infringement under the doctrine of equivalents. Whether the accused device performs each of those functions is a fact question not at issue in claim construction.

    III. Equivalents Issue

    The parties dispute whether this court should make a determination of whether a microprocessor form of digital logic integrated circuitry, programmed to perform the functions of the claims of the '900 patent, is the equivalent, under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6. The Federal Circuit has spoken on this issue:

    [A] court must construe the functional claim language "to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof." 35 U.S.C. § 112.

    Valmont Industries, 983 F.2d at 1042. Based upon the statutory language and the case law, the court finds it must construe the means-plus-function claims to cover the equivalents. Accordingly, the court must determine what equivalents are covered by the claims.