City of Austin v. Avenue Corp. , 29 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 171 ( 1986 )
[…] The City of Austin, pursuant to its police power, reconstructed the street and sidewalk in front of a restaurant operated by The Avenue Corporation. For approximately nine months, access to the restaurant was partially restricted due to the construction. It is undisputed that the construction was necessary and legally performed in a non-negligent manner.

    The dispositive issue is whether a partial temporary restriction of access to a person's property by a governmental unit gives rise to inverse condemnation. Avenue's claim is founded on Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution which provides in pertinent part:

    No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by consent of such person; ...

    Facts which constitute a taking, damaging or destroying have been considered by the courts of this state on a number of occasions.