Gregory v. Bank One, Indiana, N.A. , 200 F. Supp. 2d 1000 ( 2002 )
[…] Section 5318(g) of the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act ("Act"), 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g) requires financial institutions to report "any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." 31 U.S.C. § 5218(g)(1). The United States Department of the Treasury promulgated implementing regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 21.11 ("Rule"), which requires national banks to file a uniform Suspicious Activity Report ("SAR") with the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network of the Department of the Treasury in four circumstances, 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c). As relevant to this case, national banks are required to file a SAR "[w]henever the national bank detects any known or suspected Federal criminal violation ... committed or attempted against the bank or involving a transaction ... conducted through the bank, where the bank believes that it was either an actual or potential victim of a criminal violation ... or that the bank was used to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial basis for identifying one of its ... employees ... as having committed or aided in the commission of a criminal act, regardless of the amount involved in the violation." 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(1). The regulatory history suggests that, although this section requires reporting only to federal authorities, it is intended to require the reporting of violations of state law and regulations as well as federal. 61 F.R. 4332, 4334.[1]