Campbell v. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO. , 12 A.3d 1137 ( 2011 )
[…] PIP Coverage Inapplicable

    The Superior Court also held that because Campbell was not injured as a result of the use of the insured vehicle, she was neither an occupant nor a pedestrian under the PIP statute and should be denied PIP benefits. Campbell argues that she was a "pedestrian" as she was travelling on foot at the time of her injury and was injured as a result of the insured vehicle, thereby entitling her to PIP coverage. Section 2118(a)(2)e states: "The coverage required in this paragraph shall apply to pedestrians only if they are injured by an accident with any motor vehicle within the State. . . ."[13] Accordingly, Campbell must be a "pedestrian . . . injured by an accident with any motor vehicle" to qualify for PIP coverage under the statute. The record reflects that Campbell's injury was caused by contact with a garage door, not with or by any vehicle.