General Motors Corp. v. Hirschfield Steel Service Center, Inc. , 402 F. Supp. 2d 800 ( 2005 )
[…] Hercules, Inc., No. LR-C-97-131, slip op. at 5 (E.D.Ark. Aug. 25, 1997) (unpublished) (same).

    *806 The plaintiffs urge the Court to follow Charter International Oil and Crowley Marine Services. They argue that when the Corps deposited dredge spoils in the Middleground Island landfill sometime before 1984, it "engaged" in an "activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste." 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). Therefore, they argue, the Corps "[is] subject to, and [must] comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural . . . respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal." 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a). They reason that payment of response costs in a private suit seeking money damages is a "State requirement" to which section 6961(a) refers.

    Although a waiver of immunity can be inferred, perhaps, from the statutory language as the plaintiffs contend, the Court does not find that an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity for private suits seeking money damages can be found in section 6961(a)'s words, "The United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge)." See Marina Bay Realty Trust, 407 F.3d at 423 (making "the obvious" observation that section 6961(a) contains "no express waiver of immunity for private suits seeking money damages").