Black v. State ( 1987 )
[…] State, 456 S.W.2d 393 (Tex.Crim.App. 1970); Cotton v. State, 500 S.W.2d 482 (Tex.Crim.App.1973). As the State notes, many of the "shalls" within the articles dealing with the operation of the grand jury are directory. See, e.g., Garcia v. State, 522 S.W.2d 203 (Tex.Crim.App.1975); Soliz v. State, 159 Tex. Crim. 273, 262 S.W.2d 502 (1953); Jones v. State, 153 Tex. Cr.R. 276, 219 S.W.2d 463 (1949); King v. State, 90 Tex. Crim. 284, 234 S.W. 1107 (1921).

    Likewise, we hold the "shall" in the following provision of article 20.19 is merely directory rather than mandatory: "... the foreman shall make a memorandum of the same with such data as will enable the attorney who represents the State to write the indictment."

    The rationale for this court's holding and those of the cases cited above is based on the well-established principle that a defendant may not go behind an indictment that is valid on its face to allege procedural errors or the sufficiency of evidence presented to the grand jury.