Funk v. Commonwealth ( 1992 )
[…] It qualifies neither as inadvertently overlooked or not of a prejudicial nature. The Commonwealth argues that the complaint against this failure to disclose was not adequately preserved, but the record reveals the appellant protested the failure to disclose in both instances, and asked for a mistrial when the evidence about the foreign hair surfaced.

    IV. CRIMINAL LIABILITY FOR FIRST-DEGREE BURGLARY

    The appellant was charged and convicted of first-degree burglary pursuant to KRS 511.020(l)(b), which provides in pertinent part:

    “(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
    (b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.”
    The word “building” in KRS 511.020 is defined in KRS 511.010 as follows:
    “(1) ‘Building,’ in addition to its ordinary meaning, means any structure, vehicle, watercraft or aircraft:
    (a) Where any person lives; or