McKinney v. Anderson , 1987 Tex. App. LEXIS 7771 ( 1987 )
[…] We therefore must examine whether Universal was in good standing on the date of the lease agreement.

    Tex.Tax Code Ann. sec. 171.151(1) (Vernon Supp.1987) provides:

    The franchise tax shall be paid for each of the following:

    (1) an initial period beginning on the date that the corporation files its charter or is granted a certificate of authority... and ending on the day before the first anniversary of that date....

    Tex.Tax Code sec. 171.201(b) (Vernon Supp. 1987) states:

    The corporation shall file the report on or before the date the payment is due under Subsection (a) of section 171.152.

    Tex.Tax Code sec. 171.152(a) (Vernon Supp. 1987) states:

    Payment of the tax covering the initial period is due within 90 days after the date that the initial period ends or, if applicable, within 91 days after the date of the merger.