Powell v. State ( 1995 )
[…] Prosecutor: So, did you multiply all those numbers out on the computer?
    Cooper: Yes, the computer did the multiplying. Prosecutor: And what did you come up with? Defense counsel: Objection, Your Honor. He’s still not authenticated the program in the computer.
    Prosecutor: Well tie — we'll—well tie that up with the next witness.
    The Court: The objection's overruled. You may answer the question.

    . The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “No person shall_be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life and limb.”

    . Article 1, § 14 of the Texas Constitution provides:

    “No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.”

    . Article 37.071(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: