Powell v. State ( 1995 )
[…] The first such provision, Article 16, § 14, states, in relevant part, that “all district or county officers [shall reside] within their districts or counties.” Appellant argues that assistant district attorneys are district officers, pursuant to Bighorn v. State, 141 Tex. Crim. 332, 148 S.W.2d 835 (1941). Appellant further argues that McWilliams was not qualified to serve as a prosecutor in the 1st District Court, since he did not reside within the 1st Judicial District.

    The second provision of the Texas Constitution cited by appellant, Article 16, § 40, states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” Appel*825lant argues that the position of assistant district attorney is a “civil office of emolument,” within the ambit of Article 16, § 40, and cites as authority the case of Irwin v. State, 147 Tex.Crim. 6, 177 S.W.2d 970 (1944).