mary-martinez-v-the-southern-ute-tribe-of-the-southern-ute-reservation-a , 249 F.2d 915 ( 1957 )
[…] Mayes, supra.

    18

    Plaintiff argues, ignoring the purpose of the 1934 Acts to retain the tribal organization through incorporation, that because the corporation is organized under the laws of the United States membership rights are inherently a federal question. Although originally incorporation under federal law was sufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of the federal courts as raising a federal question, see 14 A.L.R. 2d 1017, such an interpretation was effectively curtailed by the enactment of 28 U.S.C.A. § 1349:

    19

    "The district courts shall not have jurisdiction of any civil action by or against any corporation upon the ground that it was incorporated by or under an Act of Congress, unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock."

    20

    Plaintiff cites a number of the sections of the 1934 Reorganization Acts, the interpretation of which she claims is necessary to the disposition of her complaint. We see no such legal necessity.

    21