mary-martinez-v-the-southern-ute-tribe-of-the-southern-ute-reservation-a , 249 F.2d 915 ( 1957 )
[…] 23

    There is nothing in the text or context of these acts which purports to grant a member of the Ute Tribe membership in the corporation. Indeed, the purpose and tenor of the legislation was to make the power of self-government more effectual.

    24

    Nor can it be said that by excluding plaintiff's participation in the corporation that the tribe or the Council have usurped powers granted to or reserved to a federal agency.

    25 U.S.C.A. § 163 provides:

    25

    "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, wherever in his discretion such action would be for the best interest of the Indians to cause a final roll to be made of the membership of any Indian tribe; such rolls shall contain the ages and quantum of Indian blood, and when approved by the said Secretary are declared to constitute the legal membership of the respective tribes for the purpose of segregating the tribal funds as provided in the preceding section, and shall be conclusive both as to ages and quantum of Indian blood: Provided, That the foregoing shall not apply to the Five Civilized Tribes or to the Osage Tribe of Indians, or to the Chippewa Indians of Minnesota, or the Menominee Indians of Wisconsin." (Emphasis added.)

    26

    Article II of the Constitution & Bylaws of the Tribe is:

    27

    "Membership

    28

    "Section 1. The membership of the Southern Ute Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation shall consist of the following:

    29