Maupin v. Dunn , 1984 Tex. App. LEXIS 6059 ( 1984 )
[…] Plaintiff Dunn should not be required to specifically perform the option agreement.

    Defendant Maupin appeals on 3 points asserting:

    1) The trial court erred in ruling that the written option agreement violates the rule against perpetuities for the reason that said option agreement is revocable by the optionor's heirs, successors and assigns.

    2) The trial court erred in not reforming the option agreement in accordance with Section 5.043(a), Texas Property Code, in the event said agreement violates the rule against perpetuities.

    3) The trial court erred in not enforcing the written option agreement by ordering the specific performance thereof by Carol Glenn Dunn.

    The Texas Constitution provides in Article I, Section 26:

    "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genuis of a free government, and shall never be allowed, nor shall the law of primogeniture or entailments ever be enforced in this State."

    The two pertinent paragraphs of the option agreement read as follows: