Frye v. American General Finance, Inc. , 307 F. Supp. 2d 836 ( 2004 )
[…] It is readily apparent that the plaintiffs' claims against the resident defendants are time-barred. The plaintiffs filed a myriad of claims against the individual defendants, including breach of a fiduciary duty, breach of an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation and/or omission, conspiracy, negligence, and unconscionability. Each of these causes of action is governed by, at most, a three-year statute of limitations. See Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."). Here, the plaintiffs obtained their loans between nine (9) and eleven (11) years prior to filing suit, and therefore, their claims are time-barred.