Jacobs v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government , 1977 Ky. LEXIS 564 ( 1977 )
[…] Eminence Distillery Co. v. Henry County Board of Supervisors, 178 Ky. 811, 200 S.W. 347 (1918). These principles of taxation were fundamental even before the adoption of our present Constitution and became cornerstones of our Constitution which have been jealously guarded not only as to property taxes but also as to occupational taxes. Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co. v. Kentucky Tax Commission, 278 Ky. 367, 128 S.W.2d 581 (1939).

    KRS 67A.150 permits the territory of an urban-county government to be divided into service districts. It then provides that "Each service district shall constitute a separate tax district within which the urban-county government shall levy and collect taxes in accordance with the kind, type, level and character of services provided by the urban-county government in each of these districts." As previously mentioned, Sections 2.01 and 2.02 of the plan of merger so divided the territory of the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government into two basic service districts and Council then levied a tax upon all property within each district at different rates.