5 A.3d 518 (2010) 124 Conn.App. 400 In re Addie May NESBITT.
[…] III
The respondent next claims that the court improperly placed the burden on her to prove that she was not at imminent risk of personal injury to herself or to other individuals. We disagree.
Prior to examining the claim, we set forth the applicable standard of review. "When a party contests the burden of proof applied by the court, the standard of review is de novo because the matter is a question of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Petaway, 107 Conn.App. 730, 744, 946 A.2d 906, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 926, 958 A.2d 162 (2008).
Section 29-38c (d)[10] provides that the court shall hold a hearing not later than fourteen days after the execution of the warrant "to determine whether the seized firearms should be returned to the person named in the warrant or should continue to be held by the state...."[11] Pursuant to § 29-38c (d), the state shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. The statute *527 specifically states that "[i]f after such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals," it may order that the firearms continue to be held by the state for a period not to exceed one year. General Statutes § 29-38c (d).