5 A.3d 518 (2010) 124 Conn.App. 400 In re Addie May NESBITT.
[…] General Statutes § 1-1 (a).... Words with a fixed legal or judicially settled meaning must be presumed to have been used in that sense.... In ascertaining legislative intent [r]ather than using terms in their everyday sense, [t]he law uses familiar legal expressions in their familiar legal sense." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies, Inc., 296 Conn. 556, 567-68, 2 A.3d 843 (2010).
The statutory definition of "``possess'" is set forth in General Statutes § 53a-3 (2): "``Possess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property...." The court found that the respondent "possessed" the firearms in the present case even though they were in the evidence room in the Litchfield barracks.