5 A.3d 518 (2010) 124 Conn.App. 400 In re Addie May NESBITT.
[…] But, so I think it would be a time period measured in a couple of days. But that would be the opinion of the judge attaching meaning, as judges always do, to standards that we, that we set....
"So, if I were offering my opinion, I think imminent in this context would mean anywhere from hours to a few days in time. But that would be the job of the judge. And as in so many areas, we allow common law and judicial frames of reference to flesh out standards such as this. But I think it's a pretty clear standard." 42 S. Proc., Pt. 9, 1999 Sess., pp. 3130-31.
[10] General Statutes § 29-38c (d) provides: "Not later than fourteen days after the execution of a warrant under this section, the court for the geographical area where the person named in the warrant resides shall hold a hearing to determine whether the seized firearms should be returned to the person named in the warrant or should continue to be held by the state. At such hearing the state shall have the burden of proving all material facts by clear and convincing evidence. If, after such hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals, it may order that the firearm or firearms seized pursuant to the warrant issued under subsection (a) of this section continue to be held by the state for a period not to exceed one year, otherwise the court shall order the seized firearm or firearms to be returned to the person named in the warrant. If the court finds that the person poses a risk of imminent personal injury to himself or herself or to other individuals, it shall give notice to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services which may take such action pursuant to chapter 319i as it deems appropriate."
[11] The risk warrant was executed on May 14, 2008. The hearing in this matter commenced on May 27, and concluded on July 24, 2008.