United States v. Elliott , 83 F. Supp. 2d 637 ( 1999 )
[…] b. Agency Regulations and/or Policy

    The United States seeks to explain the destruction of the glassware by relying on what is described as Department of Justice and DEA policy requiring the destruction of materials such as were found in the trunk of the defendant's car.

    First, the United States points to the Department of Justice regulation promulgated at 28 C.F.R. § 50.21 (Def.Exh. B). That provision is entitled "Procedures Governing the Destruction of Contraband and Drug Evidence in the Custody of Federal Law Enforcement Authorities." According to the Department of Justice,

    This regulation is intended to prevent the warehousing of large quantities of seized contraband drugs which are unnecessary for due process in criminal cases. Such stockpiling of contraband drugs presents inordinate security and storage problems which create additional economic burdens on limited law enforcement resources of the United States.

    Id. at § 50.21(c). In implementing this policy, the regulation governs the disposal of large amounts (referred to as threshold amounts) of contraband drugs in excess of stated representative samples. The regulation defines a representative sample to mean "the exemplar for testing and a sample aggregate portion of the whole amount seized sufficient for current criminal evidentiary practice." Id. at § 50.21(d)(3). Thus, the text, the policy and the definitional sections of this regulation evince a concern for retention of sufficient evidence for purposes of testing and for satisfying the requirements of due process of law.