In the Interest of D.Z. , 869 S.W.2d 561 ( 1994 )
[…] The issue that is more difficult is whether the violation of these provisions results in the juvenile's statement being inadmissible in a court proceeding.

    The legislature has adopted two exclusionary rules in its chapter of the Family Code that relate to delinquent children. The first is in Section 51.09(b) that states, in essence, that any statement by a child is admissible in evidence if the detailed warnings set out in that section are given the child. The other provision, relied on by this Court, is in Section 54.03(e) in which it states: "An extra judicial statement which was obtained without fulfilling the requirements of this title or of the constitution of this state or the United States, may not be used in an adjudication hearing." Because the requirements of this Title were not met, Section 54.03(e) mandates that the resulting statement may not be used in an adjudication hearing.

    The legislature may provide additional protections to a juvenile that are not mandated by the state or federal constitution.