Johnson v. State , 1994 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 3 ( 1994 )
[…] MILLER and WHITE, JJ., dissent.

    NOTES

    [1] Texas Government Code § 74.121(a) states in part:

    The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts, and small claims courts in a county.... may exchange benches and courtrooms with each other so that if one is absent, disabled, or disqualified, the other may hold court for him without the necessity of transferring the case.

    [2] Texas Government Code § 26.321 states: "The County Court of Taylor County has the general jurisdiction of a probate court but has no other criminal or civil jurisdiction."

    [3] Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 52(a) states in part: