All Courts |
[…] In our opinion on the first appeal we found it unnecessary to decide the issue as to the sufficiency of counts 1 and 3, on the well recognized theory that the sentence, being general, was supported by counts 2 and 4. We have now reached the conclusion, for reasons subsequently stated, that the proof is insufficient to support the judgment on counts 2 and 4. Therefore, it becomes essential to consider defendant’s attack on the sufficiency of counts 1 and 3.
Section 659, upon which these counts are predicated, provides so far as
*180 here material that “Whoever * * * has in his possession any such goods or chattels [previously stolen from an interstate shipment], knowing the same to have, been embezzled or stolen,” shall be “fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount or value of such * * goods or chattels does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”