State v. Welch , 810 S.W.2d 13 ( 1991 )
[…] When the trial court asked the State to call its first witness, he was told the State *15 had no witness in the case. The defense then moved for an "instructed verdict" of not guilty which was then granted by the court.

    Later the same day, the trial court entered what it denominated as an "Order Declaring Instructed Verdict." The decretal portion of that instrument read as follows:

    IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED, AJUDGED AND DECREED by the Court that the Defendant's Motion for Instructed Verdict be granted and the abovestyled and numbered cause is hereby dismissed with prejudice.

    Article 29.03 provides that a criminal action may be continued upon a written motion of either the State or the defendant "upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Article 29.04 sets out the requisites of a State's first motion for continuance.