Edward Lowe Industries, Inc. v. Missouri Division of Employment Security , 1993 Mo. App. LEXIS 1837 ( 1993 )
[…] In order to interpret Section 288.034.5, RSMo (Supp.1989), effective June 30, 1989, the Division shall apply the common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship under 26 USC Section 3306(i). In applying the provisions of USC Section 3306(i), the Division shall consider the case law, Internal Revenue Regulations and Internal Revenue Service Letter Rulings interpreting and applying that subsection.
8 C.S.R. 10-4.150.
Section 3306(i) of Chapter 26 of the United States Code adopts the definition of employee assigned by § 3121(d), which provides that the term employee means "an individual who, under the common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2).
In a recent decision, the United States Supreme Court examined whether a party hired to produce copyrighted work is an employee under the general common law of agency. Community for Creative Non-Violence v. Reid, 490 U.S. 730, 109 S. Ct. 2166, 104 L. Ed. 2d 811 (1989).