Rosenzweig v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit , 1992 Tex. App. LEXIS 3082 ( 1992 )
[…] ISSUE ON APPEAL

    The sole issue on appeal is whether Martin Rosenzweig suffered a "bodily injury" to allow additional recovery beyond the statutory damage limits of the Tort Claims Act. Martin argues that he has a separate cause of action for loss of companionship and consortium, mental anguish, and loss of household services. Jones and DART contend that these claims are derivative of *898 the injuries sustained by his wife and do not constitute additional "bodily injury" under the Act.

    APPLICABLE LAW

    Section 101.023(b) of the Texas Tort Claims Act provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), liability of a unit of local government under this chapter is limited to money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and $300,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death....

    Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem.Code Ann. § 101.023(b) (Vernon Supp.1992) (emphasis added).

    Loss of companionship, mental anguish, and loss of services are derivative claims. See Whittlesey v. Miller, 572 S.W.2d 665, 667 (Tex.1978); Harris County v.