Cecil v. Smith , 1991 Tex. App. LEXIS 3048 ( 1991 )
[…] [2] Except for a pass book savings account in her name, acct. no. 66886, with Athens Federal Savings and Loan Association, issued July 25, 1978, showing a balance of {5565.67 on March 21, 1982 and a CD., acct. no. 550251-4 in the sum of $18,000, issued by Athens Federal Savings and Loan Association on April 4, 1975 and canceled on April 4, 1980.

    [3] Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438(a) (Vernon 1980) reads: "A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent."

Document Info

Docket Number: 12-89-00044-CV

Citation Numbers: 821 S.W.2d 375, 1991 Tex. App. LEXIS 3048, 1991 WL 258980

Judges: Colley

Filed Date: 12/6/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024