McDuff v. State , 1997 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1 ( 1997 )
[…] Sullivan v. State, 564 S.W.2d 698 (Tex.Cr.App.1978) (op. on reh’g); Smith v. State, 530 S.W.2d 827, 833 (Tex.Cr.App.1975).

    Appellant pushed the car into the motel parking lot. There is no evidence that there was any police involvement at all in his doing so. Thus we must determine whether appellant’s pushing the car there and leaving it for several days evidences an intent to abandon it.

    We note that TEX.REV.CIV.STAT.ANN. art. 4477-9a, § 5.01(2) (Vernon Supp.1992), repealed effective September 1, 1995, and replaced by V.A.T.C. Transp. Code, § 683.002, defines “Abandoned motor vehicle” to include “a motor vehicle that has remained on private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property for more than 48 hours[.]” Such definition applies specifically to the *617Texas Abandoned Motor Vehicles Act and is thus not dispositive on general search and' seizure issues, but can be instructive in our determination of appellant’s intent in leaving his car.