Unified Loans, Inc. v. Pettijohn , 955 S.W.2d 649 ( 1997 )
[…] It is undisputed that the Commissioner's statement includes neither an analysis of the cost of compliance for small businesses nor a comparison of the cost of compliance as between small businesses and the largest businesses affected by the proposed rules, as contemplated in Texas Government Code section 2006.002(c). The Commissioner contends he was not legally required to include the two items in his notice.

    The Commissioner points out that the first sentence of Texas Government Code section 2006.002(c) conditions the required analysis and comparison upon the proposed adoption of "a rule that would have an adverse economic effect on small businesses;" and, because he concluded "[t]here will be no effect on small businesses," he was not required to supply the analysis and comparison. We will judge under that theory the adequacy of the notice in light of the legislative objectives mentioned above.