State v. Sparks , 1995 Mo. App. LEXIS 1964 ( 1995 )
[…] Defendant first challenged the information at his sentencing hearing. Defendant argued that the court lacked jurisdiction to sentence defendant and erred in sentencing defendant because (1) the information was invalid in that it did not set forth all facts necessary to allege defendant was a persistent offender, and (2) the court did not make a finding as to whether defendant was a persistent offender.

    Section 577.023, RSMo 1994 allows a driving while intoxicated charge, a class B misdemeanor, to be enhanced to a class D felony driving while intoxicated, giving the defendant "persistent offender" status, when the defendant "has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more intoxication-related traffic offenses." § 577.023.1 and .3, RSMo 1994.