SUSANO, Judge. This is an action for the tort of misrepresentation.
[…] See 47 Am.Jur.2d Judgments § 1008 (1995). The recovery of a judgment in the breach of contract action against KRI does not preclude the instant action.
Assuming, without deciding, that the necessary parties are present in the instant case to trigger the doctrine of collateral estoppel, none of the issues litigated in the two prior lawsuits were resolved there in a manner at variance with Allied’s theory of misrepresentation against the individual defendants in the instant case.
The first affirmative defense posed by the defendants is the statute of limitations. T.C.A. § 28-3-105 provides that actions for injuries to personal or real property “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.” T.C.A. § 28-3-105. The instant case was commenced on April 2, 1991. The defendants stress that Allied stated in its original complaint against KRI that it entered into a contract with KRI “on or about February 10, 1988.” The defendants argue that Allied is now suing on a claim for fraudulent