909 S.W.2d 950 (1995) John Francis DECHON, Appellant,
[…] NOTES
[1] All statutory references will be to the Texas Family Code unless otherwise noted.
[2] The timing of the cessation of payment coincides with McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S. Ct. 2728, 69 L. Ed. 2d 589 (1981), in which the United States Supreme Court determined that federal law concerning military retirement benefits preempts state community property laws. McCarty was abrogated by the passage of the Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act.
[3] Section 1408(c)(4) provides: A court may not treat the disposable retired pay of a member in the manner described in paragraph (1) unless the court has jurisdiction over the member by reason of (A) his residence, other than because of military assignment, in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, (B) his domicile in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, or (C) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court. Compliance is required if modification of a previous divorce decree is sought, Barrett v. Barrett, 715 S.W.2d 110, 112 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.), whereas Section 1408(c)(4) does not apply if clarification rather than modification is sought. Dunn v.