Doerflinger Realty Company v. Fields , 1955 Mo. App. LEXIS 178 ( 1955 )
[…] The assignment is without merit.

    The court, at plaintiff's request, gave Instruction No. 2, which is in words and figures as follows:

    "The court instructs the jury that if you find in favor of the plaintiff, *613 you shall award it the sum of $340.00 and you may add interest at the rate of 6% per cent from March 28, 1950, to date."

    It is urged that the instruction is erroneous for the reason that interest in cases of this character can only be recovered from the date of demand, which date was not shown.

    Section 408.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

    "Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of six per cent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become due and demand of payment is made * * *."

    Money is due and payable where there is a legal obligation to pay it and the time set for its payment has arrived. Swanson v. Spencer, 177 Mo.App. 124, 163 S.W. 285. The time set for its payment may be fixed either by the instrument, or by the law itself.