OPINION ON APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] As noted above, appellant’s stipulation alone, is not sufficient to support his conviction.
The record in the instant case reveals that a plea bargain agreement existed between the State and appellant. The terms of that agreement were that “if [the] motion [to suppress is] denied, D.A. will recommend and Defendant will accept 3 yrs. T.D.C. probated ... with Defendant reserving right to appeal search question .... ” This appeal is therefore governed by Art. 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:
“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attor
*933 ney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial....”In Galitz v. State, 617 S.W.2d 949, the Court noted that the following procedural requirements must be met under Art. 44.02, supra, in order for a defendant who pleads guilty to obtain a review on an adverse ruling on a pretrial suppression motion: