Timm v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America , 2011 Colo. App. LEXIS 1047 ( 2011 )
[…] In Kohut, the court held that section 10-3-1116(2) and (3) "regulate insurance," and thus are saved from preemption under the savings clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). However, no argument was presented in that case that conflict preemption principles nevertheless applied. Moreover, as in McClenahan, the court did not address section 10-3-1116(1). Accordingly, Kohut is likewise inapposite.

    2. Express Preemption

    Having concluded that conflict preemption principles apply to preempt section 10-3-1116(1), we need not address Timm's contention that section 10-3-1116(1) is saved from express preemption because it is a law that regulates insurance under ERISA. See § 10-3-1116(7) ("[t]he general assembly declares that this section is a law regulating insurance"). Even if section 10-3-1116(1) falls within ERISA's savings clause, it is still preempted by ERISA because it conflicts with ERISA's remedial scheme.