Timm v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America , 2011 Colo. App. LEXIS 1047 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. The court cannot grant a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that no set of facts can prove that the plaintiff is entitled to relief. Id.

    Federal preemption is a question of law that we review de novo. Griffin v. Capital Securities of America, Inc., ___ P.3d ___, ___, 2010 WL 4361378 (Colo.App.2010) (cert. granted Mar. 14, 2011); Kohn v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe R.R., 77 P.3d 809, 811 (Colo.App.2003).

    B. Law

    Section 10-3-1116(1) provides that a "first-party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit." A "first party claimant" includes an individual asserting an entitlement to benefits owed directly to an insured under an insurance policy. § 10-3-1115(1)(b)(I), C.R.S.2010.