State v. Davis , 2011 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 26 ( 2011 )
[…] *195 1. Did the district court err as a matter of law by ruling that the Informations did not charge a criminal offense and by ruling that the existence of a "real-time electronic log book" created pursuant to 63 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2-309C(F) was a condition precedent to the existence and prosecution for an offense under 63 O.S.Supp.2005, § 2-212(A)(2)(b).[3]

    ¶ 3 Defendants Davis, Lemmons and Pradia were each charged with Purchasing in Excess of Nine Grams of Pseudoephedrine within a Thirty Day Period, a misdemeanor, in violation of 63 O.S.Supp.2005, § 2-212(A)(2). This statute refers to "[a]ny compound, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of pseudoephedrine, its salts or optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers" and provides that:

    If any compound, mixture, or preparation as specified in this paragraph is dispensed, sold, or distributed in a pharmacy:
    a. it shall be dispensed, sold, or distributed only by, or under the supervision of, a licensed pharmacist or a registered pharmacy technician, and