Minter Ex Rel. Minter v. Showcase Systems, Inc. , 641 F. Supp. 2d 597 ( 2009 )
[…] Thus, the sole issue for consideration by the court at this time is whether the process served on General Conveyor is insufficient for the reason that the process served on General Conveyor, which was served post-removal, was issued by the Circuit Court of Simpson County, not by this court.

    While the parties disagree as to the proper resolution of this issue, they agree that the issue is to be resolved by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which provides:

    In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

    28 U.S.C. § 1448. In support of its contention that the process issued here by the state court prior to removal was ineffective after removal, General Conveyor relies on Beecher v.