934 N.E.2d 1176 (2010) Steven D. HYCHE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] As such, he could no more be deemed to be financing the delivery of ecstasy than a grocery shopper could be deemed to be financing the supermarket's inventory. Because the record is devoid of any evidence that Hyche was acting in any capacity other than that of purchaser, it is insufficient to support a dealing conviction and therefore a felony murder conviction based thereon.
Finally, the State argues that the evidence is sufficient to support Hyche's guilt as Rollins's accomplice in dealing ecstasy. See Ind.Code § 35-41-2-4 (stating that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense"). Accomplice liability is not a separate offense; rather, it is merely a separate basis of liability for the offense charged. Suggs v. State, 883 N.E.2d 1188, 1192 (Ind.Ct. App.2008).