934 N.E.2d 1176 (2010) Steven D. HYCHE, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] Id. at 351-52.
Here, Hyche was convicted of felony murder based in part on the jury's determination that he committed the underlying offense of dealing in a schedule I controlled substance. Indiana Code Section 35-42-1-1(3)(C) states, "A person who . . . kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit . . . dealing in a schedule I . . . controlled substance. . . commits murder, a felony."[5] To find him guilty under this statute, the jury had to find that he had committed the underlying offense of dealing in a schedule I controlled substance. Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-2, states in pertinent part,
(a) A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally:
(A) manufactures;
(B) finances the manufacture of;
(C) delivers; or
(D) finances the delivery of;
A controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I ... or
(2) possesses, with intent to:
(A) manufacture;
(B) finance the manufacture of;
(C) deliver; or
(D) finance the delivery of;
a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I ... commits dealing in a schedule I ... controlled substance, a Class B felony[.]
(Emphases added.)
Hyche asserts that he acted only as a purchaser and that, as such, the evidence is insufficient to support the jury's determination that he was dealing. Therefore, he could not, by definition, be guilty of felony murder.