Komyatti v. State , 2010 Ind. App. LEXIS 1370 ( 2010 )
[…] Komyatti also claims in his brief that when he was convicted and sentenced in 1983, the parole statute limited the time he could be ordered to serve after revocation of parole to one year. He asserts the statute was amended in 1994, and it is an ex post facto violation to apply the new version of the statute to him and permit the Board to require him to serve the remainder of his fixed term. We see no such language in the pre-1994 version of the statute. In fact, the statute used to read, "A person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his fixed term." I.C. § 35-50-6-1 (1993). *421 It now reads, "A person whose parole is revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the remainder of the person's fixed term." I.C. § 35-50-6-1 (2010). If anything, the parole statute is now more lenient in this regard, not less lenient. There is no ex post facto limitation regarding the amount of time Komyatti may be ordered to serve following his parole revocation.

    Conclusion