CHANDLER, Justice, dissenting:
[…] Id. The rationale behind the rule is that “guilt of a true lesser included offense is implicitly found in the jury’s verdict of guilt on the greater offense.” Id. (citing Washington v. State, 222 Miss. 782, 787, 77 So.2d 260, 263 (1955)). Shields held that this rule applies even when the trial court did not give a lesser-included-offense jury instruction. Id. at 587.¶ 32. The Court of Appeals held that the direct-remand rule applied, permitting its remand to the trial court for Shaffer’s resentencing for attempt. In support of this result, the Court of Appeals cited Mississippi Code Section 99-19-5(1), which states:
On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2007). The Court of Appeals held that, because under Section 99-19-5(1), the child-exploitation charge had placed Shaffer on notice that he could be found guilty of attempted child-exploitation, the direct-remand rule applied.