McGlothlin v. Livingston , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 141 ( 2011 )
[…] As discussed below, this may only be accomplished by deed or by adverse possession. It cannot be accomplished by the doctrine of boundary by *1048 acquiescence or the doctrine of boundary by agreement.[12] To apply the doctrine of boundary by acquiescence in this manner violates the Statute of Frauds.

    The McGlothlin II Court's Order Violates the Statute of Frauds

    ¶ 23 The Statute of Frauds, 15 O.S.2001, § 136, states in part:

    The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing . . .
    4. An agreement . . . for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; (emphasis added).

    ¶ 24 Establishing a boundary by agreement does not violate the Statute of Frauds. Rocher v. Williams, 1938 OK 376, ¶ 15, 183 Okla. 221, 80 P.2d 649, 651. In Patterson v. Meyer, 1910 OK 355, 28 Okla. 304, 114 P. 256, the Oklahoma Supreme Court held in its syllabus: