McGlothlin v. Livingston , 2011 Okla. Civ. App. LEXIS 141 ( 2011 )
[…] NOTES

    [1] The road is used by both East and West Landowners, and other property owners to the south for access to their respective homes.

    [2] The boundaries of East and West Landowners' lots had been surveyed many years earlier and were described in their respective deeds. The 1992 survey was merely to confirm the boundary lines in the deeds, which were never in dispute.

    [3] Recognizing that many of these disputes could be resolved in their infancy by full disclosure and open communication between the adjoining landowners, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted § 150.1, effective November 1, 2007. This section states, in relevant part:

    A. If a survey obtained by a property owner reflects a property line across an existing boundary or division line fence, said property owner shall not damage or remove the existing fence . . . until the adjacent property owner has been given notice. The notice shall include a copy of the survey, the nature of the relief requested, and notice that the court may award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party if an action to establish title is filed by the requestor against the recipient. . . .

    B. If no agreement has been reached by the adjoining property owners within thirty (30) days from receipt of the notice sent pursuant to subsection A of this section, the property owner may cause an action to be filed against the adjacent property owner in the district court in the county where the property is located to establish title to the parcel of property at issue. . . .

    This is a well-intended and purposeful law which has the potential to resolve most of these disputes by agreement of the parties before such disputes ripen into litigation.