Whitehall Homeowners, Ass'n v. Appletree Enterprise, Inc. , 2012 Okla. LEXIS 34 ( 2012 )
[…] We also have before us Appellee's response to the petition for rehearing. The petition for rehearing is granted.

    ¶ 2 Appellants' Petition in Error was filed January 4, 2012, and Appellee filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, and argued that the Journal Entry was filed in the District Court on December 2, 2011 and mailed to Appellants' counsel on that date. Appellee argues that the Journal Entry was mailed within three days as required by 12 O.S.2011 §§ 696.2 and 990A(A), and that the date for Appellants to bring an appeal commenced on December 2, 2011.

    ¶ 3 Title 12 § 990A states in part as follows:

    An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformity with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court. If the appellant did not prepare the judgment, decree, or appealable order, and Section 696.2 of this title required a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to be served upon the appellant, and the court records do not reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order to the appellant within three (3) days, exclusive of weekends and holidays, after the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the petition in error may be filed within thirty (30) days after the earliest date on which the court records show that a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order was served upon the appellant.

    12 O.S.2011 § 990A (A), emphasis added.

    The language of the statute requires court records to reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order. Section 696.2 also requires this three-day notice and filing the notice in the trial court: "A file-stamped copy of every judgment, decree, or appealable order shall be served upon all parties, . . . promptly and no later than three (3) days after it is filed . . . and a certificate of service