Whitehall Homeowners, Ass'n v. Appletree Enterprise, Inc. , 2012 Okla. LEXIS 34 ( 2012 )
[…] 12 O.S.2011 § 990A (A), emphasis added.

    The language of the statute requires court records to reflect the service of a copy of the judgment, decree, or appealable order. Section 696.2 also requires this three-day notice and filing the notice in the trial court: "A file-stamped copy of every judgment, decree, or appealable order shall be served upon all parties, . . . promptly and no later than three (3) days after it is filed . . . and a certificate of service must be filed with the court clerk."

    12 O.S.2011 § 696.2 (B), material omitted.

    ¶ 4 In Tidemark Exploration v.