In Re Norplant Contraceptive Products Liability Litigation , 215 F. Supp. 2d 795 ( 2002 )
[…] While the extensive facts of this case are well documented in other orders and opinions and need not be fully recounted here, a brief overview of the procedural history is in order. Beginning in 1994, thousands of lawsuits were filed against Defendants in state and federal courts throughout the nation. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation transferred all federal Norplant cases to this court for consolidated pretrial handling on December 6, 1994. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) ("When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred [by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation] to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."). Once transferred to this court, Plaintiffs sought certification of a nationwide class of all persons who have suffered or may suffer injury as a result of using Norplant.