State v. Yazzie , 624 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] It was also appropriate that Judge McCleve made the determination to run consecutively the sentence she imposed with the sentence imposed by Judge Fuchs. A problem arose, however, when Judge McCleve made that determination at the probation revocation hearing rather than at the time of final judgment.

    111 Final judgment is the appropriate time to determine concurrent or consecutive sentencing because, at that time, judges have before them all the information they need about the defendant. Section 76-3-401(2) states that "[iln determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and cireumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Utah Code Ann. § 76-38-401(2). To help the judge make this determination, a presentence report, which contains the required information, may be ordered.

    112 In this case, Judge MceCleve had a presentence report prepared by Adult Probation and Parole. The report discussed Mr.