State v. Yazzie , 624 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. We held that while we had vacated the original sentences, we had "simply recognized in effect the clear power of the trial court to correct an illegal sentence, irrespective of [an] appeal." Id. at 88. We also held that "[the law is well established that the double jeopardy clause does not prohibit the correction of an inadvertently illegally imposed sentence." Id.

    116 In reviewing this case, we find that Judge McCleve did not follow the statutory requirement of section 76-3-401(1) to "indicate in the order of judgment and commitment ... if the sentences before the court are to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentences the defendant is already serving." Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-401(1) (2008). As a result, she "omit[ted] a term required to be imposed by statute." Dough-erty, 106 F.3d at 1515. Mr. Yazzie's original sentence was therefore illegal.