392 S.C. 416 (2011) 709 S.E.2d 668 The STATE, Respondent,
[…] Both sides presented expert testimony on the conflict of interest issue.
Ultimately, the trial court removed Murphy from the case, noting that it could "not risk the possibility of Mr. Stevenson being called in this case and needing [sic] to be cross examined," and appointed new second-chair counsel.
More than two and one-half years later, on December 11, 2008, Appellant pled guilty to murder. During the sentencing phase, the trial court sentenced Appellant to death for Bregenzer's murder, citing Appellant's prior murder convictions as the aggravating circumstance. See S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(a)(2) (2003) ("The murder was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder.").
II.
A.
Appellant raises one issue on appeal: did the trial court abuse its discretion by disqualifying Appellant's originally appointed second-chair counsel? We hold that it did not.
An accused has the right to the assistance of counsel. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Gideon v.